Skip to Main Content
site header image

ADP Guide to Using GALILEO: Top Resources to
Start with in GALILEO

Top Resources

This list is NOT comprehensive. To get the best databases for your topic:

  1. Go to the GALILEO homepage.
  2. Click on your subject area in which you are doing research (for example, Arts and Humanities --> Art).
  3. This will give you a list of recommended article databases to search.
  4. Try searching in at least 3 or 4 databases. Try different search terms and experiment with the pull-down feature to search by full-text and by title.
  5. Contact the librarian (librarian@oglethorpe.edu) if you would like assistance.

 

Academic Search Complete     Requires GALILEO password  
(Useful for almost every topic of research)
"Academic Search Complete is a multi-disciplinary database, with more than 6,100 full-text periodicals, including more than 5,100 peer-reviewed journals."

 

JSTOR    
(Useful for humanities and biological sciences research)
Access to more than 780 journals in the humanities and biological sciences, especially focusing on journals in botany and ecology. In Advanced Search, you can limit it to types of journals you want to search. JSTOR is also great for art topics.
 

ERIC (at EBSCOhost)        Requires GALILEO password  
(Useful for Education-related topics)
"The Educational Resources Information Center (ERIC) database covers all aspects of education and educational research. ERIC provides access to education-related resources, including journal and non-journal bibliographic information. Coverage Dates: 1966 – present (though not all articles are full-text)."

 

MEDLINE with Full Text (at EBSCO)     Requires GALILEO password  
(Useful for medical and biological sciences research)
"MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals."

 

PsycINFO     Requires GALILEO password  
(Useful for Psychology-related topics)
"PsycINFO, American Psychological Association's (APA) resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. It contains over 2.5 million citations and summaries, and ninety-eight percent of the covered material is peer-reviewed."