Off-Campus Access
If you are off campus and need access to GALILEO, see the GALILEO Password and Off-Campus Access page.
Many of the links on these pages go to subscription resources which are restricted to Oglethorpe students, faculty, and staff. To access these resources from off-campus you need the GALILEO password and sometimes the proxy password.
Welcome to the Philip Weltner Library
This guide is intended to give Oglethorpe University MAT students and those researching education topics a starting point for their research. If you have any suggestions you would like to be included on this guide, or if you would like additional research assistance, please email the librarian (librarian@oglethorpe.edu).
Top Resources
ERIC (at EBSCOhost) 
"The Educational Resources Information Center (ERIC) database covers all aspects of education and educational research. ERIC provides access to education-related resources, including journal and non-journal bibliographic information. Coverage Dates: 1966 – present (though not all articles are full-text)."
Proquest Education Journals 
"ProQuest Education Journals gives users access to over 790 top educational publications, including more than 615 of the titles in full text. This database covers not only the literature on primary, secondary, and higher education but also special education, home schooling, adult education, and hundreds of related topics."
Academic Search Complete 
"Academic Search Complete is a multi-disciplinary database, with more than 6,100 full-text periodicals, including more than 5,100 peer-reviewed journals."
PsycINFO 
"PsycINFO, American Psychological Association's (APA) resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. It contains over 2.5 million citations and summaries, and ninety-eight percent of the covered material is peer-reviewed."
Georgia Department of Education
Includes standards, districts, curriculum, parent guide and calendar.
U.S. Department of Education
The Department of Education's homepage containing teaching resources, grant information, statistics, and policies.
National Center for Education Statistics
"The NCES is the primary entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education."
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
